SOLO REPERTOIRE

Unaccompanied trombone:

Malcolm Arnold: Fantasy

J.S Bach: G Major Cello Suite n. I 

J.S Bach: D minor Cello Suite n. II

Leonard Bernstein: Elegy for Mippy II

Luciano Berio: Sequenza V 

Enrique Crespo: Improvisation # 1

Christian Mutspiel: Is My Shoe Still Blue?

Folke Rabe: Basta

Vincent Persichetti: Parable

Giacinto Scelso: Tre Pezzi for trombone 

Karlheinz Stockhausen: In Freundschaft

Iannis Xenakis: Keren


Trombone and piano:


Vincenzo Bellini (Arranged J. Arban): Theme and Variations from Norma 

Georges Bizet (arr. J. Alessi): Carmen Fantasy

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Horn and Piano

Johannes Brahms: 4 Serious Songs

Eugene Bozza: Ballade

Jacques Casterede: Trombone Sonatine

Jean-Michel Defaye: Deux Danses 

Henri Dutilleux: Choral, Cadence et Fugato

Gabriel Fauré: Élégie

Juraj Filas: Sonata ‘At the End of the Century

César Franck: Violin (Violoncello) sonata

Phillipe Gaubert: Morceau Symphonique

George Gershwin: Summertime

Paul Hindemith: Sonata

Joseph Jongen: Aria and Polonaise

Bernhard Krol: Capriccio da Camera

Eric Wolfgang Korngold: 2 arias from Die Tote Stadt

Cecilia MacDowell: Skerry and Fjord

Jiri Pauer: Trombonetta

Richard Peaslee: Arrows of Time

Giovani Batista Pergolesi: Sinfonia in F

Arthur Pryor: Blue Bells of Scotland

Sergei Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata

Guy Ropartz: Piece in B Moll

Camille Saint-Saens: Cavatine

Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, op. 18

Daniel Schnyder: Trombone Sonata

Kazimierz Serocki: Trombone Sonatina

Zygmunt Stojowski: Fantasie

Stjepan Šulek: Sonata ‘Vox Gabrielli

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (arr. C. Lindberg): Suite from The Queen of Spades 

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  (arr. anon): Suite from Eugene Onegin

Karl Maria von Weber: Romance

Trombone and Organ:

Alexander Guilmant: Morceau Symphonique

Gustav Holst: Duet for Trombone and Organ

Franz Liszt: Hosannah Chorale

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in Eb

Alfred Schnittke: Schall und Hall

Jan Sandstroem: Lacrimae, lacrimae

Trombone and Violin:

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio

Rheinhold Glière: 8 Pieces

Johan Halvorsen: Passacaglia

Trombone and String Quartet: 

Joshua Borin: Trombone Quintet

Trombone and Orchestra/Ensemble:


Johann Georg Albrectsberger: Alto trombone concerto

Ernest Bloch: Trombone Symphony

Bert Apperton: Colors

Derek Bourgeois: Concerto

Ferdinand David: Concertino

Launy Grøndahl: Concerto

Gordon Jacob: Concerto

Frank Martin: Ballade

Johan de Meij: T-Bone concerto

Leopold Mozart: Alto trombone concerto

Nino Rota: Concerto

Kazimierz Serocki: Concerto

Christopher de Souza: Concerto

Giles Swayne: Double Act

Toru Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos II

Henri Tomasi: Concerto

Georg Christoph Wagenseil: Alto trombone concerto


Download rep list